Technical Regulations - Football
1. EVENTS
This competition will be conducted during the Summer Deaflympics 2021 from 01 May 2022 to 15 May 2022 and will consist of the following 2 events (1 for men, 1 for women and 0 for mixed):
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Football | ✓ | ✓ |
2. PARTICIPANTS
2.1 Invitation to Participate
ICSD and the Organising Committee will invite all National Deaf Sports Federation (NDSF) members in good standing to participate in the competition.
2.2 Eligibility
2.2.1 Hearing Loss
Participation in the competition is restricted to athletes who are deaf and/or hard of hearing. Refer to the ICSD Audiogram Regulations for additional details on measurement of hearing loss.
2.2.2 Age
Athletes must meet the minimum age requirement for each event listed below:
Event | Minimum Age | Maximum Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Football | - | - | No restriction |
2.2.3 Compliance
Only athletes who comply with the Deaflympics Regulations are allowed to participate in the competition.
2.3 Number of Teams
Each National Federation may enter one (1) men's team, one (1) women's team and/or one (1) mixed's team. Participation in the competition is limited to a maximum of 20 men's teams, 12 women's teams and 0 mixed's teams.
2.4 Qualified Teams
Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|
ARG - Argentina BRA - Brazil CMR - Cameroon EGY - Egypt FRA - France GER - Germany GRE - Greece IRI - Iran IRQ - Iraq ITA - Italy KOR - Korea MLI - Mali MEX - Mexico NED - Netherlands POL - Poland SEN - Senegal TUR - Turkey UKR - Ukraine USA - United States UZB - Uzbekistan | BRA - Brazil JPN - Japan KEN - Kenya POL - Poland USA - United States | |
2.5 Number of Athletes per Discipline
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each discipline listed below:
Men | Women |
---|---|
22 | 22 |
2.6 Number of Athletes per Event
A maximum number of athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Football | 22 | 22 | - |
2.7 Number of Reserves or Substitutes per Event
A maximum number of reserve/substitute athlete(s) per NDSF is allocated to each event listed below:
Event | Men | Women | Mixed |
---|---|---|---|
Football | 8 | 8 | - |
2.8 Competition Entry Standards
Not Applicable
2.9 Competition Entry Rules
Only an authorised representative of each NDSF is allowed to submit competition entries.
2.10 Non-Starting Athletes
A fine of USD$100.00 will be levied on each non-starting athlete unless he/she submits a doctor's declaration in writing English that he/she should not be allowed to start.
3. REGISTRATION
Please refer to the 6. Team Sports in the General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics, for further details on registration.
4. COMPETITION RULES AND REGULATIONS
4.1 Technical Organisation
ICSD is be responsible for the technical organisation of the competition in conjunction with the (FIFA).
4.2 Committees
4.2.1 Technical Committee
The Technical Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Panagiotis Kordonouris - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
Rafael Rodrigo Klein - CBF
Andre Silva Almeida - FGF
Leandro Lougue - Sport Liaison Officer
Luciano de Silva Abreu - Deaf Representative
4.2.2 Protest Committee
The Protest Committee is comprised of the ICSD Technical Director and other members nominated by the Organising Committee and approved by ICSD:
Panagiotis Kordonouris - ICSD Technical Director (Chair)
ANDRE SILVA ALMEIDA - FGF
RAFAEL RODRIGO KLEIN - CBF
4.3 Competition Rules
The competitions will be conducted in accordance with the Rules and Regulations of the FIFA (version: 2021-2022). In case of disagreement in the interpretation of the Rules and Regulations, the English text shall prevail. Unforeseen incidents not covered by the Rules and Regulations shall be dealt with as follow:
4.3.1 Cases of a general nature will be resolved in accordance with the Deaflympics Regulations, General Technical Rules - Summer Deaflympics and this Technical Regulations.
4.3.2 Cases of a technical nature related to competition rules will be resolved in accordance with the FIFA Rules and Regulations.
4.4 Competition Equipment
All equipment used during competition must comply with the FIFA Rules and Regulations.
4.5 Competition Clothing
4.5.1 Participants must wear competitive uniforms representing their nationality, duly registered and published in accordance with the FIFA Rules and Regulations.
4.5.2 Participants must observe the Deaflympics Regulations regarding advertisements on their uniforms and clothing worn in the competition area.
4.6 Draw
The draw for all events will be conducted under control of the Technical Committee and in accordance with the FIFA Rules and Regulations.
4.7 Competition Plan
The competition plan will be conducted in accordance with the FIFA Rules and Regulations.
4.8 Officials
4.8.1 Judge/Referee/Umpire
Allocation of the officials to conduct the events will be made by the Technical Committee. Wherever possible, officials will possess the FIFA international license valid for 2022. However, officials with the highest level of national accreditation may be assigned.
4.8.2 Appointment
The Organising Committee, the Technical Director and an ICSD-designated Respresentative shall appoint a FIFA representative and an appropriate number of officials to conduct each event.
4.9 Unforeseen Incidents
In the event of unforeseen incidents not covered by the rules and regulations, the Technical Committee will make a determination. In the absence of the Technical Committee, the ICSD Technical Director will make a determination.
5. VENUES
5.1 Competition Venue
To be announced
5.2 Training Venue
To be announced
6. SCHEDULES
6.1 Competition Schedule
Date - Time | Men | Women | Mixed | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | EGY vs FRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | BRA vs CMR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | USA vs IRQ | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 10:00 | GRE vs MEX | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | UKR vs KOR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | ITA vs IRI | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | TUR vs GER | ✓ | To be announced | ||
30 Apr 2022 - 14:00 | UZB vs POL | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | ARG vs KOR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | NED vs IRI | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | MLI vs GER | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 10:00 | SEN vs POL | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | EGY vs UKR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | BRA vs ITA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | USA vs TUR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
02 May 2022 - 14:00 | GRE vs UZB | ✓ | To be announced | ||
03 May 2022 - 10:00 | KEN vs JPN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
03 May 2022 - 14:00 | BRA vs USA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | FRA vs UKR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | CMR vs ITA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | IRQ vs TUR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 10:00 | MEX vs UZB | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 14:00 | ARG vs EGY | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 14:00 | NED vs BRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 14:00 | MLI vs USA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
04 May 2022 - 14:00 | SEN vs GRE | ✓ | To be announced | ||
05 May 2022 - 10:00 | POL vs JPN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
05 May 2022 - 14:00 | BRA vs KEN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | KOR vs EGY | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | IRI vs BRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | GER vs USA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 10:00 | POL vs GRE | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 14:00 | FRA vs ARG | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 14:00 | CMR vs NED | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 14:00 | IRQ vs MLI | ✓ | To be announced | ||
06 May 2022 - 14:00 | MEX vs SEN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
07 May 2022 - 10:00 | JPN vs USA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
07 May 2022 - 14:00 | POL vs KEN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | UKR vs ARG | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | ITA vs NED | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | UZB vs SEN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 10:00 | TUR vs MLI | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 14:00 | KOR vs FRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 14:00 | IRI vs CMR | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 14:00 | GER vs IRQ | ✓ | To be announced | ||
08 May 2022 - 14:00 | POL vs MEX | ✓ | To be announced | ||
09 May 2022 - 10:00 | POL vs BRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
09 May 2022 - 14:00 | USA vs KEN | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 10:00 | B2 vs A1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 10:00 | D2 vs C1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 14:00 | A2 vs B1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 14:00 | C2 vs D1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 14:00 | B4 vs A1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
10 May 2022 - 14:00 | A4 vs B1 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
11 May 2022 - 10:00 | JPN vs BRA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
11 May 2022 - 14:00 | POL vs USA | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:00 | L41 vs L43 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 10:00 | L42 vs L44 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 14:00 | W41 vs W43 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 14:00 | W42 vs W44 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 14:00 | W16 vs W13 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
12 May 2022 - 14:00 | W15 vs W14 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | L46 vs L45 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | Semifinals - W46 vs W45 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | Bronze Medal Game - L48 vs L47 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | L18 vs L17 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
14 May 2022 - 10:00 | Semifinals - W18 vs W17 | ✓ | To be announced | ||
15 May 2022 - 14:00 | Gold Medal Game - W48 vs W47 | ✓ | To be announced |
6.2 Training Schedule
To be announced
6.3 Technical Meeting
6.3.1 Date and Location
Date - Time | Venue | |
---|---|---|
29 Apr 2022 - 19:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
13 May 2022 - 19:00 | Technical Meeting | Pavilões da Festa da Uva |
6.3.2 Attendance
Each participating NDSF may be represented by a maximum of two officials, of whom at least one must be deaf. The NDSF may also bring an interpreter if necessary.
7. CONTROL AND SANCTIONS
7.1 Hearing Devices
The use of any hearing aid(s)/amplification or cochlear implant is not allowed in the restricted zone area.
7.1.1 Restricted Zone Area
The restricted zone area is in effect at the moment the athlete enters the competition area during the warm-up and competition periods.
7.1.2 Violation and Penalty
When this rule is violated, refer to ICSD Audiogram Regulations 8: Violations and Penalties.
8. PROTESTS
8.1 Procedures for lodging a protest
All sport related protests will be resolved in accordance with the FIFA Rules and Regulations and will be adjudicated by the Protest Committee.
8.1.1 Any protest must be written in English on the Official Protest Form. The form and a deposit USD$100.00 must be given to the ICSD Technical Director within 60 minutes after the official public posting of results.
8.1.2 The ICSD Technical Director will decide whether the protest is sport-related or eligibility-related. The Protest Committee will review all sport-related protests, and the ICSD Representative will review all eligibility-related protests.
8.1.3 The deposit of USD$100.00 will be returned to the applicant only if the protest is considered valid.
8.2 Procedure for reviewing a protest
The Protest Committee will meet in the competition venue or a designated office at a time decided upon by the ICSD Technical Director.
8.2.1 The ICSD Technical Director will chair of the Protest Committee.
8.2.2 The Sport Liaison Officer (SLO) will be responsible for booking a meeting room and interpreters.
8.2.3 The SLO will contact and inform all members of the Protest Committee of the meeting time and location.
8.2.4 The ICSD Technical Director will be responsible for liaising with the State Sports Association's Competition Manager.
8.2.5 After adjudication, the ICSD Technical Director will forward the original Official Protest Form (along with the protest fee if the protest was denied) to the ICSD Secretariat. The SLO will forward a copy of the form to the Deaflympics Headquarters.
9. ADDENDUM
9.1 Athlete Replacement
After the final registration is closed by 2 April 2022, if a player listed on the final registration sustains a serious injury or is so ill that he/she can no longer be expected to play leading up before 28 April 2022, the player may be replaced by a reserve. The player’s injury or illness must be verified with a medical certificate and be properly submitted to the ICSD Secretariat with a copy to the Technical Director. In addition, the final roster list of players submitted at the accreditation and technical meeting shall be identical without any modifications.
9.2 Age Eligibility (reference: 2.2.2)
The NDSF shall obtain parental authorisation for all athletes aged 16 and under.
9.3 Competition Plan (reference: 4.7)
9.3.1 Preliminary Round (Group Stages)
During the preliminary round, each team will play against each other team in its own group once. Teams are drawn into groups as determined below:
Men:
The twendy (20) teams will be drawn into four (4) groups of five (5) teams each.
Women:
The eight (8) teams will be drawn into two (2) groups of four (4) teams each.
9.3.2 Final Round (Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals and Classifications)
After the preliminary round is completed, all teams will advance to the final round as determined below:
Men:
• The first placed and second placed teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinals: (QF1: A1 v B2) and (QF2: B1 v A2) and (QF3: C1 v D2) and (QF4: D1 v C2).
• The winners of the quarterfinals will advance to the semifinals: (winner of QF1 v winner of QF3) and (winner of QF2 v winner of QF4).
• The losers of the quarterfinals will advance to the playoffs for 5-8 places: (loser of QF1 v loser of QF3) and (loser of QF2 v loser of QF4).
• The winners of the semifinals will advance to the final.
Women:
The first placed and second placed teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinals: (QF1: A1 v B4) and (QF2: B1 v A4) and (QF3:A2 v B3) and (QF4:B2 v A3).
• The winners of the quarterfinals will advance to the semifinals: (winner of QF1 v winner of QF3) and (winner of QF2 v winner of QF4).
• The losers of the quarterfinals will advance to the playoffs for 5-8 places: (loser of QF1 v loser of QF3) and (loser of QF2 v loser of QF4).
• The winners of the semifinals will advance to the final.
9.4 Official Match Ball
Copa Libertadores 2021 : NIKE FLIGHT BALL
If substitute balls are used, it will be SAMBA VELOCITY PRO Lancamento 2022
9.5 Fine Card
a. Yellow card $50
b. Yellow-red card $100
c. Red card $100
d. Official Card $150
Notice: this regulations are subject to change. Last updated on Tuesday, 03-May-22 22:40:10 GMT.